I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Department of Cultural Affairs

Awards

    1. Awards in the hallowed memory of legendary persons of Assam

      NameName of the AwardsStatusYear of IntroductionPeriodic Interval
      1Srimanta Sankardeva AwardNational level19863 Years
      2Ajan Peer AwardDo20042 Years
      3Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Memorial AwardDo20052 Years
      4Siu-ka- Pha AwardDo20053 Years
      5Bir Chilarai AwardDo20063 Years
      6K. K. Handique Memorial AwardDo20062 Years
      7Madhabdeva AwardDo20093 Years
      8Kalicharan Brahma AwardDo20092 Years
      9Gopinath Bordoloi AwardDo 2 Years
      10Bishnu Rabha AwardState Level1993Annual
      11Silpi AwardDo1999Annual
      12State Film AwardDo19992 Years
      13Natasurjya Phani Sarma AwardDo2004Annual
      14Amal Prabha Das AwardDo20063 Years
      15Chandra Prabha Saikiani AwardDo20063 Years
      16Sahityasarjya Atul Chandra Hazarika AwardDo20083 Years
      17Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia AwardDo20093 Years
      18Asom Ratna AwardDo20083 Years
      19Birendra Kumar Bhattacharjya AwardDo20093 Years
      20Ganesh Gogoi AwardDo20093 Years
      21Mamoni Roisom AwardDo20133 Years
      22Sati Sadhani AwardDo20153 Years
      23Ahmed Ali Baskandi AwardDo20153 Years
      24Syed Abdul Malik AwardDo20153 Years
      25Sonit Konwar Gajen Barua AwardDo2017 

      Details of the Awards

      Sl. no.Name of AwardYear of introductionFor the yearSl. no.Name of Awardee
      1Srimanta Sankardeva Award (National Award)198619861Kirtinath Hazarika
         19872Dr. Bhupen Hazarika
         19883Satyajeet Rai
         19894Dr. Maheswar Neog
         19905Dr. Kapila Batchayan
         19916Prof. Satyendra Nath Sarma
         19927Prof. Ramchandra Narayan Dandekar
         19938Satya Prasad Boruah and Gangubai Hangal
         19949Dr. Mahendra Bora
         199510Sayed Abdul Malik
         199611Prof. Bhabesh Ch. Sanyal
         199712Guru Kelucharan Mahapatra
         199813Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia
         199914Ostad Amjad Ali Khan
         200015Sonaram Chutia
         200116Acharjya Ilaram Das
         200217Indira Miri
         200318Habib Tanbir
         200419Narayan Ch. Goswami and Begam Parbin Sultana
         200520B. G. Bhargij
         200621Dr. Keshabananda Dev Goswami
         200722Homen Borgohain
         200823Sharmila Tagore
         201124Kanaksen Deka
         201425M. L. Varatdpande
      2Gopinath Bardoloi Award (National Award)1993 1Niketu Iralu
          2Shakuntala Choudhury
      3Ajan Peer Award (National Award) 20041Rekibuddin Ahmed
         20052Hem Bhai
         20063Tafajjul Ali
         20074Dr. Birendra Nath Datta
         20085Imran Shah
         20156Arun Sarma
      4Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Award (National Award) 20051Sunil Dutta
         20062Shekhar Gupta
         20073Shabana Azmi
         20084M. J. Akbar
         20095Hema Bharali
      5Sui-ka-Pha Award (National Award) 20051Natwar Thakkar
         20062Ratan Thiam
         20073Padma Borkotoky
         20084Dr. Jogendra Nath Phukan
         20095Rong Bong Terang
         20106Dr. Puspa Gogoi
         20117Taburam Taid
         20148Khagendra Nath Saikia
      6Bir Chilarai Award (National Award) 20061Sarat Ch. Singh
         20072Captain Jintu Gogoi
         20083Ambika Charan Choudhury
      7K. K. Handique Memorial Award (National Award) 20081Prof. Mukunda Madhab Sarma
         20102Dr. Jogendra Narayan Bhuyan
      8Madhabdev Award (National Award) 20091Dr. Laxminandan Bora
         20132Prof. Mrinal Miri
      9Kalicharan Brahma Award (National Award) 20091Dr. Pramod Ch. Bhattacharya
          2Dr. Satyendra Narayan Goswami
      10Bishnu Rabha Award (State Award)199319931Pradip Chaliha and Gunada Das
         19942Krishnamurti Hazarika, Nirmal Chakravarty and Khagen Das
         19953Girish Choudhury, Tafajjul Ali, Bibekananda Bhattacharya
         19964Sobha Brahma, Abdul Majid, Bina Das Manna
         19975Mukunda Das Bhattacharya, Pratima Pande Baruah, Anupama Bhattacharya
         19986Mohan Lal Mukharjyee, Gopal Das
         19997Addya Sarma, Ajit Singha
         20008Makhan Prasad Duara, Kesab Mahanta, Pranab Baruah
         20019Gakul Pathak, Sarbananda Medak
         200210Medini Choudhury, Gyanada Kakoti
         200311Muhuni Rabha, Hemoram Nath, Ramen Baruah
         200412Manoranjan Lahari, Braja Phukan
         200513Nilapawan Baruah,
         200614Hemangini Bardoloi, Benu Mishra,
         200715Gouri Barman, Indira P.P. Borah
         200816Saranan Borthakur, Trailokya Dutta
         200917Nani Barpuzari, Dipali Das Bhuyan
         201018Biren Singha, Ranjana Sarma Bardoloi
         201119Santi Sankar Dasgupta, Durlabha Moran
         201220Ramesh Ghoush, Joya Saikia Duwarah
         201321Gorima Hazarika, Saleha Ahmed
         201422Nalini Kanta Baruah, Hela Das, Aaimoni Gogoi
         201523Krishna Das Nath, Rabi Ram Brahma
         201624Bipul Das, Girish Ch. Bora
      11Silpi Award (State Award)199919991Pranab Das, Indreswar Pegu
         20002Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia, Jogen Chetia
         20013Dilip Sarma, Praphulla Bora, Prabhat Sarma
         20024Sudhakkhina Sarma, Mahendra Barthakur
         20035Soila Baruah, Dr. Lakhyahira Das
         20046Bharat Barpuzari, Nikhilesh Baruah
         20057Bhaben Ray Patgiri, Bina Bhagawati
         20068Khagen Mahanta, Dilip Choudhury
         20079Ganesh Pegu, Rameshwar Pathak
         200810Minoti Khaound, Pranab Bora
         200911Mihir Bardoloi, Indreswar Sarma
         101012Dipali Barthakur, Archana Mahanta
         201113Jitu Sarma, Tapan Bhattacharya
         201214Apurba Kr. Das, Dr. Dilip Ranjan Barthakur
         201315Jyotirmoy Kakoti, Hiren Gohain
         201416Nurul Haque, Rajeswar Bardoloi
         201517Kirti Kamal Bhuyan, Dipen Boruah
         201618Geeta Hatikakoti, Anupam Choudhury
      12Natasurya Phani Sarma Award (State Award)200420041Tulshi Das
         20052Ratna Oja
         20063Dharanidhar Choudhury
         20074Gyanada Bora, Mahananda Sarma
         20085Bidya Rao Nayar
         20096O.P. Nayar
         20107Indra Bania
         20118Hasan Sarif Ahmed
         20129Bishnu Khargharia
         201310Uday Sankar Saikia
         201411Nipon Goswami
         201512Bholanath Kalita
         201613Bhola Kotoki
      13Chandra Prabha Saikiani Award (State Award)200620081Charnaprabha Mahanta
         20102Dr. Sukha Baruah
         20133Minakshi Bhuyan
      14Amal Prabha Das (State Award)200620081Mina Agarwala
         20102Eli Ahmed
         20133Miladoi Medok
      15Asom Ratna Award (State Award)200820081Dr. Bhupen Hazarika
         20122Dr. Mamoni Roisom Goswami
         20153Dr. Jitendra Nath Goswami
      16Sahityacharjya Atul Ch. , Hazarika Award (State Award)200820081Achyut Lahkar
         20092Hemanta Dutta
         20103Ratan Lahkar
         20154Dharani Barman
      17Dr. Bhabendra Nath Saikia Award (State Award) 20091Jahnu Baruah
         20102Biju Phukan
      18Birendra Bhattacharya Award (State Award)200920091Radhika Mohan Bahagawati
      19Ganesh Gogoi Award (State Award)200920091Hiren Bhattacharya
         20102Ajit Baruah
         20153Mahim Bora
      20Mamoni Roisom Goswami Award (State Award)201420141Nirupama Bargohain
      21Sati Sadhani Award (State Award)201520151Dr. Nomal Borah
      22Baskandi Sheikh Ahmed Ali Award (State Award)201520151Moulana Taybur Rahman Barbhuyan
      23Syed Abdul Malik Award (State Award)201520151Lt. Praphulla Ch. Borah
      24Sonit Konwar Gajen Barua Award201720171Nrityasarjya Jatin Goswami

      Scholarships

      Scholarship :
      The following scholarships are at present available for the students of the Govt. College of Art & Crafts, Assam.

      • Merit Scholarship:
        1. This scholarship is available for the outstanding and meritorious students of the BFA course of the college.
        2. The Directorate of Cultural Affairs, Govt. of Assam, offers the scholarship.
        3. The scholarship is offered to 3 outstanding students of each class (1yr to 5th yr class).
        4. This scholarship is offered every year.
      • ST/ ST Caste Scholarship:
        1. This scholarship is awarded by the Project Director, ITDP, Govt. of Assam.
        2. The scholarship is available for the scheduled SC/ ST students of the state of Assam.
      • OBC Scholarship:
        1. This scholarship is awarded by the Director of Welfare (Sub-division), Govt. of Assam.
        2. The scholarship is available for the OBC students of the state of Assam.

      **Some other agencies such as NEZCC/ CCRT etc. also occasionally offer Awards/ Scholarships to the students of the college.